CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 808016

Mr. George A. Galestro
The Myers Group (U.S.), Inc.
20 North Central Avenue, 2nd Floor
Valley Stream, N.Y. 11580

RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic power systems from Germany

Dear Mr. Galestro:

In your letter dated March 13, 1995, on behalf of your client, Walker Manufacturing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items at issue are a group of hydraulic power units for use with hydraulicbendering and hydraulicformering machinery. The power units are being imported separately from the machinery. Each hydraulic unit consists of a skid assembly containing from three to four vane type rotary positive displacement hydraulic pumps plus two centrifugal water pumps. The water pumps are used to provide cooling circulation for the hydraulic pumps. Four electric motors are used to provide power to the pumps. Various valve assemblies and pump compensators, with 24 volt solenoids and hydraulic logic controllers, provide the distribution control for each power pack.

The applicable subheading for the hydraulic power units will be 8413.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other rotary positive displacement pumps; hydraulic fluid power pumps; vane type. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport